Anise Star Certified Organic Essential Oil 15ml (.5oz) - Electric Bicycle

Anise Star Certified Organic Essential Oil 15ml (.5oz)

  • $17.25
  • Save $5.75


Wondering what is Star Anise essential oil? Derived from the star-shaped fruit of the evergreen Star Anise tree, Illicium verum, our Organic Anise Star Essential Oil represents Ephraim Organic's mission to obtain extremely high quality products at the most competitive prices.
Anise Star essential oil was a staple in ancient Southwest China and Vietnam, and many ancient Asian countries, a trend which has trickled down to our time. The Anise tree produces a brown star shaped fruit, whose seeds are used to extract the essential oil.

Country of Origin: Southwest China and Vietnam
Botanical Name: Illicium verum
Family Name: Illiciaceae
INCI: Illicium Verum Fruit/Seed Oil
Common Names: Chinese Star Anis, Badiam, Star Anise, Star Anise Seed, Takkola
Parts Used: Seed
Extraction Method: Crushed, Steam Distilled
Scent: Strong, Sharp Anise and Licorice-Like
Appearance: Colorless to Pale Yellow
Physical State: Liquid
Natural: Yes
Purity: 100%
Organic Certified: USDA and OTCO
Specific Gravity: 0.9772
Solubility: Insoluble
Flash Point (Closed Cup): 83.300°C
PLEASE NOTE: This product requires an additional shipping fee of $25.00 to be sent outside of the continental United States. Sorry, we are not greedy, but the US Postal Service is! Please add this product to your cart if this particular item is to be sent to any place outside of the continental US. Add only once for up to 10 Oils. 10 or more Oils are still FREE SHIPPING Anywhere :   ADDITIONAL SHIPPING FEE

QUESTIONS & ANSWERS

Have a Question?

Be the first to ask a question about this.

Ask a Question