Cinnamon Bark Certified Organic Essential Oil 15ml (.5oz)
An important trade commodity to the ancient Indians, Chinese, and Egyptians, Organic Cinnamon Bark Essential Oil was a staple in the everyday living of many cultures in ancient times.
Modern day Cinnamon is native to Indonesia, but also cultivated in Sri Lanka and India. The rust colored tree has a pale brown and papery bark with thick quills that roll inside each other. Its unique sweet and spicy scent makes it a great scent for almost any occasion. It's anti-bacterial proerties are noted n the medical literature. Please Note: This vial is 3x the amount you will find elsewhere as it is 15ml vs. 5ml sold elsewhere
Country of Origin: Sri Lanka
Botanical Name: Cinnamomum zeylanicum
Family Name: Lauraceae
INCI: Cinnamomum zeylanicum bark oil
Common Names: Cinnamon Bark, True Cinnamon
Parts Used: Bark
Extraction Method: Steam Distilled
Scent: Medium, Floral, Sweet, and Spicy
Appearance: Yellow to Orange
Physical State: Liquid
Organic Certified: USDA and OTCO
Specific Gravity: 1.005
Solubility: Slightly Soluble
Flash Point (Closed Cup): 87.700°C
PLEASE NOTE: This product requires an additional shipping fee of $25.00 to be sent outside of the continental United States. Sorry, we are not greedy, but the US Postal Service is! Please add this product to your cart if this particular item is to be sent to any place outside of the continental US. Add only once for up to 10 Oils. 10 or more Oils are still FREE SHIPPING Anywhere : ADDITIONAL SHIPPING FEE
QUESTIONS & ANSWERS
Have a Question?
Be the first to ask a question about this.