Cinnamon Leaf Certified Organic Essential Oil  15ml (.5oz) - Electric Bicycle

Cinnamon Leaf Certified Organic Essential Oil 15ml (.5oz)

  • $14.25
  • Save $8.75


An important trade commodity in ancient India, China, and Egypt, Organic Cinnamon Leaf Essential Oil was a staple in the everyday living of many cultures in ancient times.
Modern day Cinnamon Leaf Oil is native to Indonesia, but also cultivated in Sri Lanka and India. The rust colored tree has shiny, leather-like green leaves, and small white flowers with oval shaped purple berries. Its unique sweet and spicy scent makes it a great scent for almost any occasion. Cinnamon Leaf Oil has a strong similarity to cloves with undertones of citrus. Cinnamon leaf essential oil is most often used in a diffuser for relaxation and a feeling of well-being. It is reported in the literature to balance body chemicals, aid the transmission of neurotransmitters like dopamine and serotonin, and to reduce the symptoms of other mental related ailments like depression, anxiety, mental tension and nervousness.
Country of Origin: Sri Lanka
Botanical Name: Cinnamomum zeylanicum
Family Name: Lauraceae
INCI: Cinnamomum Cassia oil
Common Names: Cinnamon Leaf, True Cinnamon
Parts Used: Leaf
Extraction Method: Steam Distilled
Scent: Medium, Clove-Like, Warm, and Spicy
Appearance: Yellow to Orange
Physical State: Liquid
Natural: Yes
Purity: 100%
Organic Certified: USDA and OTCO
Specific Gravity: 1.037
Solubility: Insoluble
Flash Point (Closed Cup): 88°C

PLEASE NOTE: This product requires an additional shipping fee of $25.00 to be sent outside of the continental United States. Sorry, we are not greedy, but the US Postal Service is! Please add this product to your cart if this particular item is to be sent to any place outside of the continental US. Add only once for up to 10 Oils. 10 or more Oils are still FREE SHIPPING Anywhere :   ADDITIONAL SHIPPING FEE

QUESTIONS & ANSWERS

Have a Question?

Be the first to ask a question about this.

Ask a Question