Ginger Certified Organic Essential Oil  15ml (.5oz) - Electric Bicycle

Ginger Certified Organic Essential Oil 15ml (.5oz)

  • $32.50
  • Save $33


Organic Ginger Essential Oil has many uses and benefits, and a common oil in many aromatherapists arsenal.
 
The Zingiber Officinale plant natively grows in India, China, Java, Africa, and the Caribbean. It is believed that to be brought to Europe between the 10th and 15th century as a condiment and spice. The use of ginger essential oils goes back to the earliest forms of human writing, appearing in Sanskrit, Chinese texts, literature of the ancient Greeks, Romans, and Arabians.
 
Ginger is a herb that grows with a thick spreading tuberous rhizome. Every year it shoots up a stalk with narrow spear-shaped leaves, as well as white or yellow flowers growing directly from the root. The essential oil is obtained from the root, its warm, spicy, and woody scent is invigorating, both when diffused or massaged in. Try it on a road trip with one of our 12V car diffusers. Its spicy, invigorating aroma also makes it popular in the perfume industry.

Country of Origin: China
Botanical Name: Zingiber Officinale
Family Name: Zingiberaceae
INCI: Zingiber officinale root oil
Common Names: Common Ginger, Ginger, Jamaica Ginger
Parts Used: Root
Extraction Method: Steam Distilled
Scent: Medium, Warm, Spicy, Woody with a hint of Lemon and Pepper
Appearance: Pale Yellow Liquid
Physical State: Liquid
Natural: Yes
Purity: 100%
Organic Certified: USDA and OTCO
Specific Gravity: 0.882
Solubility: Insoluble
Flash Point (Closed Cup): 61.111°C

PLEASE NOTE: This product requires an additional shipping fee of $25.00 to be sent outside of the continental United States. Sorry, we are not greedy, but the US Postal Service is! Please add this product to your cart if this particular item is to be sent to any place outside of the continental US. Add only once for up to 10 Oils. 10 or more Oils are still FREE SHIPPING Anywhere :   ADDITIONAL SHIPPING FEE

QUESTIONS & ANSWERS

Have a Question?

Be the first to ask a question about this.

Ask a Question