Basil Sweet Certified Organic Essential Oil  15ml (.5oz) - Electric Bicycle

Basil Sweet Certified Organic Essential Oil 15ml (.5oz)

  • $24.75
  • Save $10


The Sweet Basil Plant, famously called “king of herbs/plant” and “royal herb/plant”, produces the ever famous Organic Basil Sweet Essential Oil from its green leaves.
Revered for it stimulating and invigorating smell, this organic essential oil is believed to originate in ancient India where cultivation started at least 5,000 years ago. There was no keeping this oil from the rest of the world, and Basil Sweet Essential Oil was soon a staple across Europe and South East Asia. Basil has anti-bacterial properties.
Country of Origin: India
Botanical Name: Ociumum basilicum
Family Name: Lamiaceae
INCI: Ociumum basilicum oil
Common Names: Common Basil, European Basil, Genovese Basil, Great Basil, Linalool Basil, Saint Joseph's Wort, Sweet French Basil, True Basil
Parts Used: Leaf
Extraction Method: Steam Distilled
Scent: Medium, Spicy, Floral, Characteristic of Basil
Appearance: Pale Yellow to Amber
Physical State: Liquid
Natural: Yes
Purity: 100%
Organic Certified: USDA and OTCO
Specific Gravity: 0.892
Solubility: Insoluble
Flash Point (Closed Cup): 82.2°C
PLEASE NOTE: This product requires an additional shipping fee of $25.00 to be sent outside of the continental United States. Sorry, we are not greedy, but the US Postal Service is! Please add this product to your cart if this particular item is to be sent to any place outside of the continental US. Add only once for up to 10 Oils. 10 or more Oils are still FREE SHIPPING Anywhere :   ADDITIONAL SHIPPING FEE

Questions & Answers

Have a Question?

Be the first to ask a question about this.

Ask a Question