Cypress Certified Organic Essential Oil  15ml (.5oz) - Electric Bicycle

Cypress Certified Organic Essential Oil 15ml (.5oz)

  • $20.50
  • Save $5.50


Originally from the East, Organic Cypress Essential Oil can be found in many parts of Europe and the Mediterranean region. The perennial evergreen Cupressus Sempervirens tree has dark green foliage, small flowers and round brown-gray cones with seeds inside. The oil is obtained from the needles and twigs.
The Greek word 'Sempervirens', from which the botanical name is derived, means 'lives forever' and the tree also gave its name to the island of Cypress, later named Cyprus, where it used to be worshiped. Many today enjoy the masculine, woody, and slightly spicy scent of Cypress Essential Oil. Cypress oil is reputed to increase circulation, decrease arterial plaque, and reduce cellulite when applied externally. It may also be diffused to help with water retention, cough, TB, and Pleurisy. It is reported to be a blood purifier, to balance male and female hormones. and to support liver and pancreas health.
Country of Origin: Morocco
Botanical Name: Cupressus Sempervirens
Family Name: Cupressaceae
INCI: Cupressus Sempervirens Linnaeus
Common Names: Cypress, Italian Cypress, Mediterranean Cypress
Parts Used: Needles and Twigs
Extraction Method: Steam Distilled
Scent: Medium, Spicy, Herbaceous, Slightly Woody Evergreen, Fresh and Clean
Appearance: Pale Yellow to Golden Yellow
Physical State: Liquid
Natural: Yes
Purity: 100%
Organic Certified: USDA and OTCO
Specific Gravity: 0.870
Solubility: Soluble In Alcohol and Oil; Insoluble In Water
Flash Point (Closed Cup): 46.111°C
PLEASE NOTE: This product requires an additional shipping fee of $25.00 to be sent outside of the continental United States. Sorry, we are not greedy, but the US Postal Service is! Please add this product to your cart if this particular item is to be sent to any place outside of the continental US. Add only once for up to 10 Oils. 10 or more Oils are still FREE SHIPPING Anywhere :   ADDITIONAL SHIPPING FEE

Questions & Answers

Have a Question?

Be the first to ask a question about this.

Ask a Question