Lavandin Grosso Certified Organic Essential Oil 15ml (.5oz) - Electric Bicycle

Lavandin Grosso Certified Organic Essential Oil 15ml (.5oz)

  • $12.50


You may be wondering what is Organic Lavandin Grosso Essential Oil and how it differs regular Lavender oil. For starters, Lavandin is a hybrid plant developed in 1900 by crossing true Lavender (L. angustifolia) with Spike Lavender. Extensively grown in France, the Lavandula Hybrida plant is larger than the Lavender plant with a woody stem and blue or gray flowers. It also has a more camphor-like smell than regular Lavender Oil. It is reputed to help with colds, anxiety, fear, burns, bruises, insomnia.  It is anti-bacterial and is said to uplift the spirit and make us aware of many levels of love.
 
Country of Origin: France
Botanical Name: Lavandula Hybrida
Family Name: Lamiaceae
INCI: Lavandula hybrida oil
Common Names: Lavandin, Bastard Lavender
Parts Used: Flowers
Extraction Method: Steam Distilled
Scent: Strong, Piercing Camphor-Like Smell with Some Light, Floral Undertones Characteristic of Lavender
Appearance: Colorless to Pale Yellow
Physical State: Liquid
Natural: Yes
Purity: 100%
Organic Certified: USDA and OTCO
Specific Gravity: 0.899
Solubility: Insoluble
Flash Point (Closed Cup): 66.111°C

PLEASE NOTE: This product requires an additional shipping fee of $25.00 to be sent outside of the continental United States. Sorry, we are not greedy, but the US Postal Service is! Please add this product to your cart if this particular item is to be sent to any place outside of the continental US. Add only once for up to 10 Oils. 10 or more Oils are still FREE SHIPPING Anywhere :   ADDITIONAL SHIPPING FEE

Questions & Answers

Have a Question?

Be the first to ask a question about this.

Ask a Question