Nutmeg Certified Organic Essential Oil  15ml (.5oz) - Electric Bicycle

Nutmeg Certified Organic Essential Oil 15ml (.5oz)

  • $17.00
  • Save $9


Native to the Molucca islands, Grenada, Peneng, Java, and Sri Lanka, Myristica Fragrans is the source our high quality Organic Nutmeg Essential Oil. This evergreen tree has dense foliage and small dull-yellow flowers. The fruit resembles a small peach and the oil is obtained from the kernel.Nutmeg Essential Oil was used by the Egyptians, and extensively throughout the Middle Ages for personal care. The oil today is used in much the same way, noted for it rich, spicy, sweet, and woody scent that is energizing and uplifting.
Country of Origin: India
Botanical Name: Myristica Fragrans
Family Name: Myristicaceae
INCI: Myristica fragrans kernel oil
Common Names: M. aromata, M. officinalis, Myristica fragrans,
Parts Used: Seed
Extraction Method: Steam Distilled
Scent: Medium, Rich, Spicy, Sweet, and Woody
Appearance: Colorless to Pale Yellow
Physical State: Liquid
Natural: Yes
Purity: 100%
Organic Certified: USDA and OTCO
Specific Gravity: 0.919
Solubility: Insoluble
Flash Point (Closed Cup): 68.333°C

PLEASE NOTE: This product requires an additional shipping fee of $25.00 to be sent outside of the continental United States. Sorry, we are not greedy, but the US Postal Service is! Please add this product to your cart if this particular item is to be sent to any place outside of the continental US. Add only once for up to 10 Oils. 10 or more Oils are still FREE SHIPPING Anywhere :   ADDITIONAL SHIPPING FEE

Questions & Answers

Have a Question?

Be the first to ask a question about this.

Ask a Question