Petitgrain Bigarade Certified Organic Essential Oil  15ml (.5oz) - Electric Bicycle

Petitgrain Bigarade Certified Organic Essential Oil 15ml (.5oz)

  • $29.50
  • Save $16


Organic Petitgrain Bigarade Essential Oil comes from the Citrus Aurantium L. tree, which is mainly produced in Paraguay, Italy, and France. This is one of the three oils obtained from the Orange tree; the others being Neroli from the flowers, and Orange from the rind of the fruit.
Petitgrain oil is extracted from the leaves and twigs of the tree, but was once extracted from the green unripe oranges, when they were still the size of cherries. The name Petitgrain or little grains comes from the size of these cherries. The scent of this essential oil is floral and citrus, mixed with a hint of bitterness. Petitgrain is refreshing and uplifting when diffusedy. This oil is also supportive of skin and hair.
Country of Origin: Italy
Botanical Name: Citrus aurantium L
Family Name: Rutaceae
INCI: Citrus Reticulata Leaf Oil
Common Names: Bigarde, Bigarade Oil, Bitter Orange Petitgrain, Petitgrain Oil
Parts Used: Leaf and Twigs
Extraction Method: Steam Distilled
Scent: Strong, Orange Blossoms with a Bitter, Floral, Citrus and Herbaceous Undertone
Appearance: Colorless to Pale Yellow Liquid
Physical State: Liquid
Natural: Yes
Purity: 100%
Organic Certified: USDA and OTCO
Specific Gravity: 0.896
Solubility: Insoluble
Flash Point (Closed Cup): 75°C
PLEASE NOTE: This product requires an additional shipping fee of $25.00 to be sent outside of the continental United States. Sorry, we are not greedy, but the US Postal Service is! Please add this product to your cart if this particular item is to be sent to any place outside of the continental US. Add only once for up to 10 Oils. 10 or more Oils are still FREE SHIPPING Anywhere :   ADDITIONAL SHIPPING FEE

Questions & Answers

Have a Question?

Be the first to ask a question about this.

Ask a Question