Rosemary Certified Organic Essential Oil  15ml (.5oz) - Electric Bicycle

Rosemary Certified Organic Essential Oil 15ml (.5oz)

  • $15.50
  • Save $4.89


The Rosmarinus Officinalis L, the plant where our Organic Rosemary Essential Oil is extracted, is a shrubby evergreen bush with green-gray needle-shaped leaves, and pale blue/lilac flowers. It is native to Asia, but is also know grown in France, Spain, Tunisia, and Yugoslavia. The name is derived from the Latin word Rosmarinus, meaning sea dew, as it uses a lot of water. The Egyptians, Hebrews, Greeks and Romans considered Rosemary as sacred. In addition, during the Middle Ages it was used to ward off evils spirits. Today the penetrating, camphoraceous, and herbaceous scent, coupled with the many uses and benefits of Rosemary Essential Oil makes it a staple for many! The complex, woodsy aroma of Rosemary can help create an energizing environment and promote a sense of clarity when diffused. Losing hair? Rub Rosemary Essential Oil on the area. Rosemary is the basis of Rogaine, a hair follicle rejuvenator.

Country of Origin: Spain
Botanical Name: Rosmarinus Officinalis L.
Family Name: Lamiaceae
INCI: Rosmarinus Officinalis Leaf Oil
Common Names: Rosemary Camphor chemotype, Rosemary
Parts Used: Flowering Tops
Extraction Method: Steam Distilled
Scent: Strong, Clear, Penetrating, Camphoraceous, and Herbaceous
Appearance: Colorless to Yellow
Physical State: Liquid
Natural: Yes
Purity: 100%
Organic Certified: USDA and OTCO
Specific Gravity: 0.920
Solubility: Insoluble
Flash Point (Closed Cup): 45°C

PLEASE NOTE: This product requires an additional shipping fee of $25.00 to be sent outside of the continental United States. Sorry, we are not greedy, but the US Postal Service is! Please add this product to your cart if this particular item is to be sent to any place outside of the continental US. Add only once for up to 10 Oils. 10 or more Oils are still FREE SHIPPING Anywhere :   ADDITIONAL SHIPPING FEE

Questions & Answers

Have a Question?

Be the first to ask a question about this.

Ask a Question