Wintergreen Certified Organic Essential Oil  15ml (.5oz) - Electric Bicycle

Wintergreen Certified Organic Essential Oil 15ml (.5oz)

  • $17.75
  • Save $5.61


Organic Wintergreen Essential Oil comes from the Gaultheria Procumbens L. plant that is well known for it’s beautiful red and green colors. The branches are thin and reddish-brown, with green leaves, and a fruit to the tip of the branch that turn a matte red color upon ripening. The plant is commonly grown in North America, but is also cultivated in India. Native American Indians used Wintergreen for both personal care and in festivals for many centuries, prior to western expansion. Wintergreen’s refreshing minty aroma is stimulating and invigorating. It is often an additive to massage formulas for muscular pain.
 
Country of Origin: Nepal
Botanical Name: Gaultheria Procumbens L.
Family Name: Ericaceae
INCI: Gaultheria Procumbens Leaf Oil
Common Names: Wintergreen Oil
Parts Used: Leaf
Extraction Method: Steam Distilled
Scent: Strong, Mint, Candy
Appearance: Colorless to Pale Yellow
Physical State: Liquid
Natural: Yes
Purity: 100%
Organic Certified: USDA and OTCO
Specific Gravity: 1.185
Solubility: Insoluble
Flash Point (Closed Cup): 70°C

PLEASE NOTE: This product requires an additional shipping fee of $25.00 to be sent outside of the continental United States. Sorry, we are not greedy, but the US Postal Service is! Please add this product to your cart if this particular item is to be sent to any place outside of the continental US. Add only once for up to 10 Oils. 10 or more Oils are still FREE SHIPPING Anywhere :   ADDITIONAL SHIPPING FEE

Questions & Answers

Have a Question?

Be the first to ask a question about this.

Ask a Question